欢迎访问

河南成考网

!本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以河南省教育考试院www.heao.gov.cn为准。

河南成人高考网

2020年河南成考高起专英语提升练习题

发布时间:2020-08-08 整编:河南成人高考网 阅读量:

最新标签:

【提升学历,到河南成人高考网】

2020年河南成考高起专英语提升练习题分割线
以下是河南成人高考网为大家带来的2020年河南成考高起专英语提升练习题,考生们可以做一做。
 
2020年河南成考高起专英语提升练习题

 
 
1. In this factory, suggestions often have to wait for months before they are fully _____.
 
A. admitted
 
B. acknowledged
 
C. absorbed
 
D. considered
 
[答案] D. considered
 
[注释] considered 考虑; admit 承认; absorb 吸收。
 
[注意]acknowledge 1) (=agree or admit the truth of; confess) 承认, 供认; A. He acknowledged his mistake. (他承认了他的错误。) B. 接动名词 He acknowledged having been beaten. (他承认被打败了。) 2) (express thanks for) 致谢; A. Mary acknowledged the gift with a pleasant letter. (玛丽致函感谢馈赠的礼物。) B. His long service with the company was acknowledged with a present. (向他赠送礼品以感谢他长期来对公司的服务。)
 
2. The boy slipped out of the room and headed for the swimming pool without his parents' _____.
 
A. command
 
B. conviction
 
C. consent
 
D. compromise
 
[答案] C. consent
 
[注释] consent 同意, 赞成, 答应。conviction 深信, 确信。compromise 妥协, 折中。command 命令, 指令; 掌握, 运用能力。
 
3. Our research has focused on a drug which is so _____ as to be able to change brain chemistry.
 
A. powerful B. influential
 
C. monstrous D. vigorous
 
[答案] A. powerful
 
[注释] powerful (=having or producing great power) 强有力的。在这里四个形容词中, 只有powerful (有效力的) 可与表示药物的名词搭配。influential 有影响的, 有势力的, monstrous 异常大的, vigorous 精力旺盛的, 强健有力的。
 
4. The lost car of the Lees was found _____ in the woods off the highway.
 
A. vanished B. abandoned
 
C. scattered D. rejected
 
[答案] B. abandoned
 
[注释] abandoned (=give up completely) 放弃, 抛弃; 1) The scientist abandoned his research for lack of fund. 2) The sailors abandoned the burning ship.
 
[注意]abandon 暗指某人对其所抛弃的人或物将会发生什么事情不感兴趣, 如把撞坏的汽车抛弃在路旁。vanish (=suddenly disappear; go out of existence) vi.消失, 绝迹; 1) The airplane vanished into the clouds.2) Many kinds of animals have vanished form the earth. (许多种类的动物以在地球上绝迹。) scatter (=send, go in different direction) 驱使, 使分散; The police scattered the crowed. (警察驱散人群。) (=throw or put in various directions) 撒, 到处放; He scattered his clothes all over the room. reject (=refuse to accept) 拒绝接受; She rejected my suggestion.
 
5. Henry's news report covering the conference was so _____ that nothing had been omitted.
 
A. understanding
 
B. comprehensible
 
C. comprehensive
 
D. understandable
 
[答案] C. comprehensive.
 
[注释] comprehensive 完全的无所不包的; comprehensible 能懂的, 可以理解的; understandable 可以理解的, 主要用来指人的行为。understanding 用来指人时, 表示"善于理解别人或别人问题的 (人) 。"注意下面的搭配:a comprehensive map (街区详图) ; a comprehensible remark (听得懂的话) ,an understandable mistake (可以理解的错误) ; an understanding friend (一位能理解人的朋友) 。
 
6. She was afraid that unless the train speeded up she would lose her _____ to Scotland.
 
A. ticket B. place
 
C. seat D. connection
 
[答案] D. connection
 
[注释] lose one's connection to 误了到......地方去的 (汽车、火车、轮船的) 联运; The train was late and I missed my connection.
 
7. The ship was _____ in a storm off Jamaica.
 
A. drowned B. sunk
 
C. wrecked D. submitted
 
[答案] C. wrecked
 
[注释] wreck vt. 撞坏, 毁坏; 1) My son wrecked my car. 2) My car was completely wrecked in the accident.
 
sink vt. 下沉, 沉没, 该动词也可作及物动词用, 意为“使下沉”, 但按本题句意看, 用被动语态不妥。 drown 溺死, 淹死: (vt.) He drowned his wife. (vi) He drowned in the river. (他在河里淹死了。) submit 1) (=put oneself under the control of another) 提交, 呈送 (to) : Should a wife submit herself to her husband? (妻子应顺从他丈夫吗?) 2) (=put forward for option, discussion, decision ect.) 提出 (供评论、讨论决定等) You must submit your request to the committee. 3) (=surrender (to) , give in) 屈服,投降:After being defeated, they submitted to the enemy. (打败后, 他们向敌人投降了。)
 
8. No one has _____ been able to trace the author of the poem.
 
A. still B. yet C. already D. just
 
[答案] B. yet
 
[注释] yet 常用于现在完成时的否定句中, 意为“尚, 还”。
 
9. More than one-third of the Chinese in the United States live in California, _____ in San Francisco.
 
A. previously B. predominantly
 
C practically D. permanently
 
[答案] B. predominantly.
 
[注释] predominantly (=mostly; mainly) 主要地。 previously (=coming earlier in time or order) 先前, 早先; This is better than any solution previously. (这个办法比以前提出的任何解决办法都好。) practically (=really; in a practical way) 实际上。permanently (=going on for a long time) 永久地。
 
本题译文:在美国, 华人中有三分之一居住在加利福尼亚洲, 其中主要是在旧金山。
 
10. The new secretary has written a remarkably _____ report only in a few pages but with all the details.
 
A. concise B. clear
 
C. precise D. elaborate
 
[答案] A. concise.
 
[注释] concise (=brief; giving much information in few words) 简明扼要的:He gave a concise report of the meeting. (他对会议作了简明扼要的报道。) clear 清楚的。precise (=exact; correctly stated; free form error) 精确的, 明白无误的; Please tell me the precise measurements. (请告诉我精确的尺寸。) elaborate (=worked out with much care; carefully prepared) 精心制作的, 丰盛的:Peter worked out an elaborate scheme for raising the money. (彼得制定了一项详尽得计划来筹集着笔款项。) 孤立地看, 似乎4个形容词均能修饰report, 但从句子的逻辑关系看, 后半句中有only in a few pages but with all the details, 故concise 是最贴切的选择了。
 
以上就是2020年河南成考高起专英语提升练习题,内附答案,不懂的可以看看。
 
编辑推荐

上一篇:2020河南成考高起专英语提升练习题五

下一篇:河南工学院



Copyright 2009-2021 版权所有 http://www.znmdzsb.com/,河南省成人高考网 All rights reserved
声明:本站为河南成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

河南成考网微信公众号 河南成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

成考题库

成考问答

考生交流

微信订阅

在线报名